Masked Hamas Agitators at Universities Should Be Criminally Prosecuted
[…] The law makes it a felony for “two or more persons” to “conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” Under federal civil rights law, college students have the right to peaceful, unimpeded access to the educational process, meaning anyone who deprives them of that right is violating Section 241.
This statute prohibits going “in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured.”
All the masked terrorism supporters infesting Columbia and our college campuses were “in disguise” and, therefore, could be prosecuted, at least to the extent any of them had the “intent to prevent or hinder” other students from receiving their rightful education.